Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Hypericum androsaemum

Pronunciation: Hy-peer-ih-kum an-dross-ih-mum
Family: Clusiaceae
Common Name: St. John's wort, tutsan
Plant Type:
  • perennial
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Pests and Diseases: Thrips, scale, anthracnose, rust, leaf spot
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in autumn. Divide in spring or autumn. Root softwood cuttings in late spring.
Native to: W. Europe, mediterranean
Notes for Identification: Plant form or habit: rounded/mounded plant use: in the back of beds and borders; as a specimen plant.  propagation: seed division light requirement: full sun full sun/part shade  flower color: yellow bloom period: mid-summerlate summerearly fallmid-fall height: minimum: 24 inches      maximum: 36 inches width: minimum: 18 inches     maximum: 24inches foliage texture: medium water requirements: average additional comments: this perennial has a nice, round, bushy habit with light green, yellow/green leaves and cheerful lemon-yellow clusters of flowers. Fruit matures from yellow to red to dark purple and is used in fresh floral arrangements. Leaves are ovate, entire, and sessile. Growth habit is rounded and bushy. St. John's wort is well known for its anti-depressant effects as well as for helping to heal wounds and improve circulation. Source: texas a&m
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com