Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Nertera granadensis

Pronunciation: NER-ter-uh gran-uh-DEN-sis
Family: Rubiaceae
Synonym: Nertera depressa
Common Name: Bead Plant, Pin Cushion Plant, Coral Bead Plant, Baby Tears
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3/4in (2cm)
Width to: 8in (20cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Bead Plant (Nertera granadensis) bears bell shaped, yellowish green stemless flowers followed by spherical shiny, orange or red berries.
Soil Type: Under glass, grow in soil-less potting mix. Outdoors grow in humus rich, gritty, moist but well drained soil.
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: susceptible to aphids and spider mites
Propagation: sow Bead Plant (Nertera granadensis) seed at 55-61ºF/13-16ºC or divide in spring
Native to: Mexico, Central America
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification:

Bead Plant (Nertera granadensis) is a stem-rooting, moss like perennial with broadly ovate, bright green leaves, to 3/8in (9mm) long.

Care: Under glass grow in bright filtered light or indirect light.  During growing season, water freely and apply a balanced liquid fertilizer monthly.  Water sparingly in winter.

Populations from South America, New Zealand and Australia are sometimes considered a distinct species N. depressa

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com