Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Ligustrum chenaultii

Pronunciation: Lih-gew-strum shen-awlt-ee-eye
Family: Oleaceae
Common Name: Chenaultii privet
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 30'
Width to: 25'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: White flowers in panicles followed by small black fruit
Soil Type: Tolerates a wide range of soils, except those that are wet; tolerates alkaline soils.
Pests and Diseases: Aphids, scale insects, japanese beetles, weevils, mites, thrips, leaf spots, blights, cankers, crown gall and root rot
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in autumn or spring. Take semi ripe cuttings in summer or hardwood cuttings in winter
Native to: S. W. China
Notes for Identification: A vigorous, broadly conical, semi-evergreen shrub. Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com