Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Kosteletzkya virginica

Pronunciation: kos-tel-ETZ-kee-ah ver-JIN-ih-kah
Family: Malvaceae
Common Name: Salt Marsh Mallow
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
  • perennial
Height to: 4ft
Width to: 2ft
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Salt Marsh Mallow (Kosteletzkya virginica) bear pink and red flowers to 3in across
Soil Type: Moderately fertile, moist, but well drained
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed of Salt Marsh Mallow (Kosteletzkya virginica) in situ in spring or root greenwood or semi-ripe cuttings in summer.
Native to: New York to Florida and Louisiana
Winter Sowing Zones: 6-8
Notes for Identification:

Salt Marsh Mallow (Kosteletzkya virginica) is an erect perennial or subshrub with rough stems and triangular-spear shaped, 3 to 5 lobed, coarsely hairy, mid green leaves, 2-6in (5-15cm) long.

 

Source: The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com