Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Heliopsis helianthoides 'summer sun'

Pronunciation: Hee-lee-op-sis hee-lee-an-thoy-deez
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: 'summer sun' false sunflower, everlasting sunflower, smooth ox-eye
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew and rust
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in spring. Divide in spring or autumn. Root basal cuttings in spring.
Notes for Identification: Plant form or habit: upright/vertical plant use: in the back of beds and borders; as a specimen plant.  propagation: seed division light requirement: full sun  flower color: yellow bloom period: mid-summerlate summer height: minimum: 36 inches      maximum: 45 inches width: minimum: 24 inches     maximum: 36 inches foliage texture: medium usda hardiness zone: 4-9 water requirements: average additional comments: three-feet-tall sturdy stems with rough-textured, serrate leaves bear a multitude of cheerful yellow, sunflowerlike inflorescences that last from june into mid or late august. May need staking, especially if fertilized or grown in partial shade.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com