Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Tricyrtis maculata

Pronunciation: Try-ser-tis mak-yuh-lah-tuh
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Spotted japanese toad lily
Plant Type:
  • perennial
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
Pests and Diseases: Slugs and snails
Propagation: Sow seed as soon as ripe in containers in a cold frame; where winters are severe overwinter young plants in a cold greenhouse for the first winter. Divide in early spring when dormant.
Notes for Identification: Plant form or habit: upright/vertical plant use: as a specimen plant, in the border, as an accent plant. Plant in groups propagation: seed division light requirement: full sun/part shade  flower color: purplewhite bloom period: early fall height: minimum: 10 inches      maximum: 28 inches width: minimum: 10 inches     maximum: 14 inches foliage texture: medium usda hardiness zone: 5-9 water requirements: average additional comments: hairy stems with sessile, opposite, oblong leaves. White orchid-like flowers with purple spots bloom in leaf axils and in loose terminal corymbs. A hybrid of t. Hirta x t. Formosana. Needs rich, moist, fertile soil. Our specimen had rust spots in 2003. We suspect the lack of shade was the culprit. Source: texas a&m
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com