Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Trollius stenopetalus

Pronunciation: Troe-lee-us sten-oh-pet-al-lus
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common Name: Globe flower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame as soon as ripe or in spring. Seed may take 2 years to germinate. Divide as new growth begins or imediately after floweing.
Notes for Identification: Plant form or habit: rounded/mounded plant use: in beds and borders. Plant in groups.  propagation: seed division light requirement: full sun/part shade  flower color: yellow bloom period: late springearly summer height: minimum: 12 inches      maximum: 18 inches width: minimum: 12 inches     maximum: 24 inches foliage texture: medium usda hardiness zone: 4-8 water requirements: average additional comments: incised, palmately lobed leaves on branching stems yield single multi-petalled yellow flowers, but more open and not as full as other trollius species. Nevertheless, it is an eye-catching plant. Prefer moist, fertile soil. This species is not easily found in reference books, but can be found on the internet. Source: texas a&m
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com