Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Globularia cordifolia

Pronunciation: Glob-you-lah-ree-ah kor-deh-foe-lee-ah
Family: Globulariaceae
Common Name: Heart-leaved globe daisy
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 2"
Width to: 8"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Heart-leaved globe daisy (globularia cordifolia) bears lavender-blue flowers
Soil Type: Heart-leaved globe daisy (globularia cordifolia) prefer neutral to alkaline, sharply drained soil.
Pests and Diseases: Heart-leaved globe daisy (globularia cordifolia) is susceptible to slugs and snails
Propagation: Sow heart-leaved globe daisy (globularia cordifolia) seed in containers in an open frame in autumn. Root individual rosetts, with a bit of woody tissue, in spring or summer
Native to: Mountains of central and southern europe, w. Turkey
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-7
Notes for Identification: Plant form or habit: cushion mound or small clump heart-leaved globe daisy (globularia cordifolia) plant use: in the front of borders, in troughs, alpine and rock gardens.  propagation: divisionstem cuttings light requirement: full sun  flower color: lavender bloom period: mid-springlate springearly summer height: minimum: 2 inches      maximum: 10 inches width: minimum: 8 inches     maximum: 10 inches foliage texture: medium usda hardiness zone: 5-7 water requirements: averageadditional comments on heart-leaved globe daisy (globularia cordifolia): obovate, shiny, leather-like basal leaves grow in clumps on woody stems. Flowers are about 1-inch in diameter, lavender, and bloom in may and june. Needs well-drained soil. Foliage mat most likely will not keep out weeds. Source: texas a&m pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com