Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Glaucium flavum

Pronunciation: Glah-see-um fla-vum
Family: Papaveraceae
Common Name: Horned poppy, sea poppy
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Pests and Diseases: Infrequent
Propagation: Sow seed in situ in spring or autumn
Notes for Identification: Plant form or habit: rounded/mounded plant use: in groups, as a large and unruly but intriguing specimen plant propagation: seed light requirement: full sun  flower color: yellow bloom period: mid-summerlate summer height: minimum: 24 inches      maximum: 36 inches width: minimum: 24 inches     maximum: 36 inches foliage texture: coarse usda hardiness zone: 5-9 water requirements: average low additional comments: grown primarily for its foliage, yellow horned poppy is native to the british isles, the mediterranean and north africa. It can be found growing wild near the sea and on shingle beaches above the high tide mark of the mediterranean to southern scandinavia. It has been grown in america as early as the 17th century; thomas jefferson planted it at monticello in 1807. It grows 2-3 feet tall with deeply lobed gray-green leaves and 2-inch wide gold flowers that bloom from early summer through july. It gets its name from its long and narrow hornlike seed pods, which are popular for use in dried flower arrangements. G. Flavum performs best in well-drained soil in zones 4-8 and grows well in the northeast, on the west coast, and wherever there is low rainfall. In some areas, it is a short-lived perennial and instead is treated as a biennial. Like many in the poppy family, g. Flavum does not transplant well. Sow seeds directly in flower beds after all danger of frost is past or transplant seedlings when still very small. Roots are poisonous and the plant has yellow sap, which is harch and once was used to eat away warts. The plant contains no opiates, but does contain glaucine, which lowers blood pressure and relieves coughs. The seeds yield an oil that has been used in lanterns and in soap. The genus name comes from the greek work "glaukos," which means gray-green. Source: texas a&m
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com