Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Gillenia trifoliata

Pronunciation: Jil-lee-nee-uh try-fole-ee-ay-tah
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Bowman's root, indian physic, american ipecac
Plant Type:
  • perennial
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame or divide in spring or autumn
Notes for Identification: Plant form or habit: upright/vertical plant use: in the back of beds and borders; as a specimen plant.  propagation: seed division light requirement: full sun full sun/part shade  flower color: white bloom period: early summermid-summer height: minimum: 24 inches      maximum: 48 inches width: minimum: 18 inches     maximum: 24inches foliage texture: medium usda hardiness zone: 4-9; heat zone 9-5 water requirements: average additional comments: a vertical, branching perennial with dark red stems. Trifolate leaves are ovate, deeply veined, and serrated. Five-petal, star-shaped white flowers are borne in loose panicles in late spring and summer. Prefers some shade during the hottest part of the day, and neutral to slightly acidic ph soil. Can tolerate drought once established. The root bark has been used to induce vomiting and for feverish illnesses, chronic diarrhea, constipation, and bronchial and asthmatic problems. More showy than g. Stipulata. Source: texas a&m
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com