Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Gillenia stipulata

Pronunciation: Jil-lee-nee-uh stip-yoo-lah-tah
Family: Rosaceae
Synonym: Porteranthus stipulatus
Common Name: American ipecac
Pests and Diseases: Rust
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame or divide in spring or autumn
Notes for Identification: Plant form or habit: upright/vertical plant use: in the back of beds and borders.   propagation: seed division light requirement: full sun full sun/part shade   flower color: white bloom period: late springearly summer height: minimum: 12 inches      maximum: 36 inches width: minimum: 18 inches     maximum: 36 inches foliage texture: medium usda hardiness zone: 4-8; 8-1 water requirements: average additional comments: similar to g. Trifoliata, but has narrower leaflets and larger stipules. See g. Trifoliata. Palmately lobed, deeply veined and serrate leaves, red stems, and 5-petaled star-shaped white flowers.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com