Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Geranium sanguineum

Pronunciation: Jur-ay-nee-um sang-gwin-ee-um
Family: Geraniaceae
Common Name: Bloody cranesbill
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Pests and Diseases: Bacterial blight, downy mildew, powdery mildew, gray mold and leaf spot, leaf miners, slugs
Propagation: Sow seed in containers outdoors as soon as ripe or in spring. Divide in spring. Take basal cuttings in early or mid spring and root with bottom heat. Insert root cuttings in cold frame in mid autumn. Self seeds freely
Notes for Identification: Plant form or habit: cushion mound or small clump plant use: in the front of beds and borders, as a ground cover.  propagation: seed division light requirement: full sun  flower color: violet bloom period: late springearly summermid-summerlate summer height: minimum: 9 inches      maximum: 12 inches width: minimum: 9 inches     maximum: 12 inches foliage texture: medium fine usda hardiness zone: 3-8; heat 8-1 water requirements: average additional comments: 'nanum' is more compact, growing only to about 8 inches. Its flowers are more cup-shaped and the cultivar is more floriferous. A compact plant that forms a dense, leafy clump that works well against weeds. Bright violet/magenta flowers bloom from early june through august, and foliage turns a crimson red in fall. Leaves are basal, deeply lobed and fern-like.
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com