Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Geranium pratense 'splish splash'

Pronunciation: Jur-ay-nee-um pruh-ten-see
Family: Geraniaceae
Common Name: 'splish splash' meadow cranesbill
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Pests and Diseases: Bacterial blight, downy mildew, powdery mildew, gray mold and leaf spot, leaf miners, slugs
Propagation: Sow seed in containers outdoors as soon as ripe or in spring. Divide in spring. Take basal cuttings in early or mid spring and root with bottom heat. Insert root cuttings in cold frame in mid autumn. Self seeds freely
Notes for Identification: Plant form or habit: rounded/mounded plant use: in beds and borders.  propagation: seed division light requirement: full sun  flower color: lavenderwhite bloom period: late springearly summer height: minimum: 24 inches      maximum: 40 inches width: minimum: 18 inches     maximum: 24 inches foliage texture: medium usda hardiness zone: 4-8; heat 8-1 water requirements: average additional comments: also known as g. Pratense 'striatum. ' cut back after flowering. White flowers 1. 5 inches in diameter are smattered with lavender-blue speckles and stripes. Foliage is rich green, deeply incised, palmately lobed, taller than most geraniums. While a vigorous species, it may need staking if grown in less than full sun.  source: texas a&m
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com