Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Geranium phaeum

Pronunciation: Ger-a-knee-um fay-um
Family: Geraniaceae
Common Name: Mourning widow, black widow, dusky cranesbill
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Mourning widow (geranium phaeum) bear branched cymes of pendent, white centered, deep purple-black, deep maroon, violet blue, light mauve, or white flowers, 3/4-1" across, with reflexed petals.
Soil Type: Mourning widow (geranium phaeum) prefer humus rich, damp to moist but well drained soil
Pests and Diseases: Mourning widow (geranium phaeum) is susceptible to bacterial blight, downy mildew, powdery mildew, gray mold and leaf spot, leaf miners, slugs
Propagation: Sow mourning widow (geranium phaeum) seed in containers outdoors as soon as ripe or in spring. Divide in spring. Take basal cuttings in early or mid spring and root with bottom heat. Insert root cuttings in cold frame in mid autumn.
Native to: Mourning widow (geranium phaeum) is native to mountainous regions from pyrenees to balkins, s. E. Germany, czech republic
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification: Mourning widow (geranium phaeum) plant form or habit: rounded/mounded plant use: in beds and borders.   propagation: division light requirement: full sun full sun/part shade   flower color: dark redpurple bloom period: mid-springlate spring height: minimum: 18 inches      maximum: 24 inches width: minimum: 18 inches     maximum: 24 inches foliage texture: medium usda hardiness zone: 4-8, heat zone 8-1 water requirements: average additional comments about mourning widow (geranium phaeum): the flowers on this geranium may be smaller than others, but the sheer number of clusters as well as the out-of-the-ordinary burgundy/purple petals with white center makes a nice addition to the garden in mid-may and early june. Source: texas a&m pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com