Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Geranium oxonianum 'claridge druce'

Pronunciation: Jer-ray-nee-um ok-so-nee-an- um
Family: Geraniaceae
Common Name: 'claridge druce' hardy geranium
Plant Type:
  • perennial
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Pests and Diseases: Bacterial blight, downy mildew, powdery mildew, gray mold and leaf spot, leaf miners, slugs
Propagation: Sow seed in containers outdoors as soon as ripe or in spring. Divide in spring. Take basal cuttings in early or mid spring and root with bottom heat. Insert root cuttings in cold frame in mid autumn.
Notes for Identification: Plant form or habit: rounded/mounded plant use: in beds, borders, and as a ground cover.  propagation: division light requirement: full sun full sun/part shade  flower color: pink bloom period: early summermid-summer height: minimum: 16 inches      maximum: 20 inches width: minimum: 18 inches     maximum: 20 inches foliage texture: medium water requirements: average additional comments: a cross between g. Endressii and g. Versicolor, 'claridge druce' has a strong and vigorous growth habit. Foliage is pubescent, bright green, with deeply veined, palmately lobed leaves and pink flowers with darker pink veining. Long-lasting foliage makes this a useful ground cover. Supposedly only hardy to zone 7, this plant has performed well for several years in our zone 5 test plots. Cut back after flowering to renew foliage. Source: texas a&m
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com