Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Chorizema ilicifolium

Pronunciation: Kor-riz-zee-muh il-liss-ee-foh-lee-uh
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Holly flame pea
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 10'
Width to: 10'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Orange, red and yellow flowers
Soil Type: Humus rich, neutral to slightly acidic, moist but sharply drained
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites when grown indoors
Propagation: Sow seed at 55-64f/13-18c in spring. After soaking in hot water. Root semi ripe cuttings in summer
Native to: Western australia
Notes for Identification: A spreading open shrub. C. Ilicifolium is best suited to drier climates with low summer humidity. It will grow in humid areas but is likely to be short-lived under those conditions. The species appreciates some protection from full sun as the flowers may suffer sunburn and performs best in well drained soils with assured moisture. It will recover from damage from light frost but is not suited to areas where moderate to heavy frost are experienced. May survive brief periods of 32f/0c. Prune after flowering
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com