Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Chorizema cordatum

Pronunciation: Kor-riz-zee-muh kor-day-tum
Family: Fabaceae
Common Name: Heart-leaf flame pea, heart-leaved flame pea
Plant Type:
  • trees, shrubs
Height to: 4'+
Width to: 4'+
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early spring
  • mid spring
  • late spring
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • late winter
Bloom Description: Terminal racemes of orange, red and yellow with purplish keels
Soil Type: Humus rich, neutral to slightly acidic, moist but well drained
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites when grown indoors
Propagation: Sow seed at 55-64f/13-18c in spring. After soaking in hot water. Root semi ripe cuttings in summer
Native to: Western australia
Notes for Identification: Prune back in the fall. If possible put outside for the summer in full sun, bring back inside when in bloom. C. Cordatum is best suited to drier climates with low summer humidity, however, it is hardier than many other plants from the south-west in humid areas. The species appreciates some protection from full sun as the flowers may suffer sunburn and performs best in well drained soils with assured moisture. It will recover from damage from light frost but is not suited to areas where moderate to heavy frost are experienced.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Trees, Shrubs
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com