Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Kirengeshoma palmata

Pronunciation: kih-ren-gesh-OH-mah palm-AY-tah
Family: Hydrangeaeceae
Common Name: Yellow Wax-bells
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 48in (120cm)
Width to: 30in (75cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Yellow Wax-bells (Kirengeshoma palmata) bears nodding terminal cymes of 3 broadly tubular, pale yellow flowers, to 1 1/2" long with slightly recurved lobes and fleshy petals that overlap at the bases
Soil Type: Yellow Wax-bells (Kirengeshoma palmata) prefers moist, acidic soil, enriched with leaf mold
Pests and Diseases: slugs and snails
Propagation: sow Yellow Wax-bells (Kirengeshoma palmata) seed in containers in cold frame as soon as ripe or in early spring. Divide as soon as growth begins in spring, taking care not to damage tender young shoots
Native to: Japan
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification:

Yellow Wax-bells (Kirengeshoma palmata) is a clump forming perennial with short rhizomes and arching, smooth, reddish purple stems.  These bear broadly ovate, palmately lobed, slightly hairy, pale green leaves, 4-8in (10-20cm) long, becoming smaller, simple, and almost stalkless toward the stem tips.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com