Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Knautia macedonica

Pronunciation: Not-ee-ah mass-eh-don-ih-kah
Family: Dipsacaceae
Synonym: Scabiosa rumelica
Common Name: Knautia
Plant Type:
  • perennial
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Pests and Diseases: Aphids
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in spring, or take basal cuttings in spring
Native to: C. Balkins into romania
Notes for Identification: Plant form or habit: upright/verticalplant use: in beds and borders, wild gardens, as a cut flower. Propagation: seed light requirement: full sunflower color: dark red bloom period: mid-summerlate summerearly fall height: minimum: 24 inches maximum: 48 incheswidth: minimum: 18 inches maximum: 48 inchesfoliage texture: mediumwater requirements: average lowadditional comments: two-inch flowers similar to those of scabiosa columbaria but in burgundy red are borne on many thin, branching stems. Basal leaves are lyre-shaped. Leaves on stems are pinately lobed. May be short-lived in warmer climates. If you like loose and branching plants, this plant may suit your garden. If you prefer tidiness and formality in a garden, knautia will disappoint. Source: texas a&m
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com