Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Adonis aestivalis

Pronunciation: Uh-don-iss ess-tih-vay-liss
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common Name: Summer pheasant's-eye
Plant Type:
  • annual
Height to: 16"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • Not apply
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
  • late summer
Bloom Description: Dark centered red, cup shaped flowers
Soil Type: Well drained, moderately fertile, alkaline
Pests and Diseases: Slug damage
Propagation: Sow seed in situ in spring
Native to: C. And s. Europe
Notes for Identification: An erect annual with 1 to 3 pinnate leaves
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com