Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Geranium cantabrigiense

Pronunciation: Jer-ae-nee-um kan-ta-bri-gi-en-se
Family: Geraniaceae
Synonym: Geranium x cantabrigiense
Common Name: Cambridge geranium
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
  • mid summer
Bloom Description: Cambridge geranium (geranium cantabrigiense) produces dense cymes of numberous flat, bright, bright purplish-pink or white flowers, 1" across, the petals somewhat reflexed.
Soil Type: Cambridge geranium (geranium cantabrigiense) prefer moderately fertile, well drained soil.
Pests and Diseases: Cambridge geranium (geranium cantabrigiense) are susceptible to bacterial blight, downy mildew, powdery mildew, gray mold, leaf spot, leaf miners, and slugs.
Propagation: Sow cambridge geranium (geranium cantabrigiense) seed in containers outdoors as soon as ripe or in spring. Divide in spring. Take basal cuttings in early or mid spring and root with bottom heat. Insert root cuttings in cold frame in mid autumn.
Native to: Cambridge geranium (geranium cantabrigiense) is a hybrid and of gardin origin
Winter Sowing Zones: Zone 5-8
Notes for Identification: Cambridge geranium (geranium cantabrigiense) plant form or habit: rounded/mounded cambridge geranium (geranium cantabrigiense) plant use: beds and borders. Cambridge geranium (geranium cantabrigiense) foliage texture: medium water requirements: average additional comments: this cross between g. Macrorrhizum and g. Dalmaticum forms a dense, compact, rounded mass of foliage that maintains its shape throughout the summer and works well in keeping weeds out. Depending upon cultivar, rose, pink, or white flower clusters bloom throughout june. One of the best hardy geraniums in our test plots. Source: texas a&m pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com