Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Gentiana dahurica

Pronunciation: Gen-tee-ah-na da-her-ih-ca
Family: Gentianaceae
Common Name: Common gentian, dahurian gentian
Plant Type:
  • perennial
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Pests and Diseases: Rust and asteromella and cercospora leaf spots are common. Slugs, snails, aphids, spider mites.
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in an open frame as soon as ripe. Divide root offsets in spring.
Notes for Identification: Plant form or habit: rounded/mounded plant use: beds and borders.  propagation: division light requirement: full sun full sun/part shade  flower color: dark blue bloom period: late summer height: minimum: 6 inches      maximum: 12 inches width: minimum: 12 inches     maximum: 12 inches foliage texture: medium water requirements: average additional comments: more sprawling than other gentians. Long, narrow, lanceolate leaves grow on branching stems. Deep blue tubular flowers with whitish throats open from leaf axils or in terminal clusters. Source: texas a&m
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com