Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Veronica austriaca ssp. Teucrium 'royal blue'

Pronunciation: Vur-on-ih-kuh aw-strye-uh-kuh ssp. Tew-kri-um
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Synonym: Veronica teucrium
Common Name: 'royal blue' broadleaf speedwell
Plant Type:
  • perennial
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Pests and Diseases: Scale insects, powdery mildew, downy mildew, rust, root rot, leaf scum
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn. Divide in autumn or spring.
Notes for Identification: Plant form or habit: rounded/moundedplant use: in beds and borders, in naturalized gardens. Propagation:seeddivisionstem cuttingslight requirement: full sun/part shadeflower color:dark bluebloom period:late springearly summermid-summerheight: minimum: 6 inches maximum: 20 incheswidth: minimum: 24 inches maximum: 36 inchesfoliage texture: mediumwater requirements: averageadditional comments: prefers calcereous soils. Native to e. Europe and asia minor. Erect stems with sessile, oblong, crenate leaves produce long racemes of dark blue-lavender flowers. Stems may fall over as summer goes on.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com