Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Veronica gentianoides

Pronunciation: ver-ON-ih-kah gen-tee-a-NOI-deez
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Common Name: Gentian Speedwell
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 18in (45cm)
Width to: 18in (45cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Gentian Speedwell (Veronica gentianoides) bears shallowly cup shaped, pale blue, rarely darker blue or white flowers in erect, terminal racemes, 3-10in (8-25cm) long
Soil Type: Poor to moderately fertile, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Scale insects, powdery mildew, downy mildew, rust, root rot, leaf smut
Propagation: Sow Gentian Speedwell (Veronica gentianoides) seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn. Divide in autumn or spring.
Native to: Ukraine, N. and C. Turkey, Caucasus
Notes for Identification:

Gentian Speedwell (Veronica gentianoides) is a mat forming perennial with basal rosettes of broadly, lance shaped, entire or slightly scalloped, thick, dark green leaves, to 3in (8cm) long.

Plant Form or Habit: upright/vertical

Plant Use: In the front and middle of borders, in rock gardens.

Water Requirements: average

Additional Comments: Likes moist, but well-drained soil. Cut back after flowering. Rosettes of shiny green leaves form a dense mat while upright clumps of stems with narrow, ovate-lanceolate leaves rise above bearing spikes of lovely pale blue flowers.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and Texas A&M
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com