Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Veronica incana 'silbersee'

Pronunciation: Ver-on-ih-kah in-kah-nah
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Common Name: 'silbersee' woolly speedwell
Plant Type:
  • perennial
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Soil Type: Poor to moderately fertile, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Scale insects, downy mildew, powdery mildew, rust, leaf smut, root rot
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn. Divide in autumn or spring.
Notes for Identification: Plant form or habit: upright/verticalplant use: in beds and borders. Plant in groups. Propagation:seeddivisionlight requirement: full sun/part shadeflower color:dark bluebloom period:late springearly summerheight: minimum: 12 inches maximum: 18 incheswidth: minimum: 12 inches maximum: 18 inchesfoliage texture: mediumwater requirements: averageadditional comments: bloomed nicely for about six weeks in 2002. Did not grow well in 2003. Flowered poorly for only about three weeks, then died off earlier than most. Recommend v. Spicata subsp. Incana instead.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com