Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Veronica officinalis

Pronunciation: Ver-on-ih-kah oh-fi-shi-nah-lis
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Common Name: Common speedwell, gypsy weed
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Soil Type: Poor to moderately fertile, well drained
Pests and Diseases: Scale insects, downy mildew, rust, leaf smut, root rot
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn. Divide in autumn or spring.
Notes for Identification: Plant form or habit: low and trailingplant use: in beds and borders. As a ground cover. Propagation:seeddivisionstem cuttingslight requirement: full sun/part shadeflower color:light bluelavenderbloom period:late springearly summerheight: minimum: 6 inches maximum: 12 incheswidth: minimum: 12 inches maximum: 12 inchesfoliage texture: mediumwater requirements: averageadditional comments:source: texas a&m
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com