Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Veronica spicata ssp. Incana

Pronunciation: Ver-on-ih-kah spi-kay-tah ssp. In-kan-nuh
Family: Scrophulariaceae
Common Name: Spiked woolly speedwell
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 24"
Width to: 32"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Soil Type: Poor to moderately fertile, well drained
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn. Divide in autumn or spring.
Notes for Identification: Plant form or habit: upright/verticalplant use: in beds and borders. Plant in groups. Propagation:seeddivisionlight requirement: full sun/part shadeflower color:dark bluebloom period:late springearly summermid-summerheight: minimum: 12 inches maximum: 24 incheswidth: minimum: 12 inches maximum: 32 inchesfoliage texture: mediumwater requirements: averageadditional comments: foliage consists of pretty, fuzzy, gray-green, narrowly ovate leaves on upright stems. Flowers are on spikes of tiny cornflower blue flowers for about seven weeks in june and july. Very nice. Source: texas a&m
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com