Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Jeffersonia dubia

Pronunciation: jeff-ur-SOE-nee-uh DOO-bee-uh
Family: Berberidaceae
Synonym: Plagiorhegma dubia
Common Name: Asian Twinleaf
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 8in (20cm)
Width to: 6in (15cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • late spring
  • early summer
Bloom Description: Asian Twinleaf (Jeffersonia dubia) bear solitary, cup shaped, clear lavender blue, occasionally white flowers, 1 1/4in (3cm) across
Soil Type: Moist, humus rich soil
Pests and Diseases: Slugs and snails
Propagation: Sow Asian Twinleaf (Jeffersonia dubia) seed in containers in an open frame as soon as ripe. Divide established plants in spring
Native to: N. E. Asia
Winter Sowing Zones: 5-8
Notes for Identification:

Asian Twinleaf (Jeffersonia dubia) is a delicate, tufted perennial with kidney shaped or rounded, 2 lobed, blue green leaves, to 4in (10cm) across, sometimes purple tinted, especially when they are unfolding.

Care:  Top-dress with leaf mold or other humus rich material in autumn

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com