Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pilea microphylla

Pronunciation: Py-lee-uh my-kro-fil-uh
Family: Urticaceae
Common Name: Artillery plant
Plant Type:
  • perennial
  • succulent and cactus
  • annual
Height to: 12"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
  • 70 to 60ºF ZONE 13
  • 80 to 70ºF ZONE 14
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Grown for foliage
Soil Type: Reliably moist
Pests and Diseases: Mealy bugs, spider mites, stem rot, bacterial leaf spot
Propagation: Sow seed at 66-75f in spring, divide or detach rosettes in spring. Root stem tip cuttings with bottom heat in spring.
Native to: Florida, mexico, west indies, south america
Notes for Identification: A densely branching, succulent annual or short lived perennial is native to florida, mexico, west indies, south america. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Annual
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com