Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Adlumia fungosa

Pronunciation: Ad-loo-mee-uh fun-goe-suh
Family: Fumariaceae
Synonym: Adlumia cirrhosa
Common Name: Allegheny vine, climbing fumitory, mountain fringe
Plant Type:
  • vines and climbers
  • biennial
Height to: 15+'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
Bloom Description: Allegheny vine (adlumia fungosa) bears green or purple tinted, pale pink to white 1/2" long are borne in panicles that are 2-4" long. As flowers fade, they enclose the developing seed pod
Soil Type: Allegheny vine (adlumia fungosa) prefer any fertile, humus rich, moist but well drained soil
Propagation: Sow allegheny vine (adlumia fungosa) seed as soon as ripe or in spring, either in containers or in cold frame or in situ. May self seed
Native to: Allegheny vine (adlumia fungosa) is native to korea, e. North america
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-8
Notes for Identification: Source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Biennial
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com