Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Adiantum trapeziforme

Pronunciation: Ad-ee-an-tum tra-pez-ih-for-me
Family: Pteridaceae
Common Name: Diamond maidenhair fern, giant maidenhair fern
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 6'
Width to: 8'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Foliage
Soil Type: Moist, but well drained, moderately fertile
Pests and Diseases: Scale insects indoors, leaf spots and fungal root rots can happen but are rare.
Propagation: Sow spores as soon as ripe, at minimum 70f/21c. Divide rhizomes in early spring or root plantlets.
Native to: Tropical and south america, west indies, cuba
Notes for Identification: Evergreen fern source: the american horticultural society a to z encyclopedia of garden plants
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com