Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Zamioculcas zamiifolia

Pronunciation: Zam-ee-oh-kul-kass zam-ee-foh-lee-uh
Family: Araceae
Synonym: Caladium zamiaefolium, zamioculcas lanceolata, zamioculcas loddigesii, zamiacaulcas zamiafolia
Common Name: Aroid palm, zz plant
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 32"
Width to: 5'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Zz plant (zamioculcas zamiifolia) produces an inflorescence with a spathe and spadix
Soil Type: Zz plant (zamioculcas zamiifolia) prefer well drained soil
Plant Perks:
  • Suitable for Houseplant
  • Container Gardening
Pests and Diseases: Zz plant (zamioculcas zamiifolia) is rarely affected by pests and diseases
Propagation: Propagate zz plant (zamioculcas zamiifolia) by division, or leaf cuttings
Native to: Zz plant (zamioculcas zamiifolia) is native to tanzania and zanzibar
Winter Sowing Zones: None
Notes for Identification: Zz plant (zamioculcas zamiifolia) plants produced in 4- to 6-inch pots can be placed on office desks or table tops, but those in 8- or 10-inch pots are best placed on the floor, even in corners where light levels are low. Zz can also be used as pseudo bonsai or in a combination planter. The average height of most of the plants is about 16 to 32 inches, and the plant may have a wide spread of 20 to 40 inches. Larger plants will have a 3 to 5 feet overall spread. Zz works well as an accent plant in areas where it can "spread its wings. " plants should not be fertilized if ec readings are 1. 0 ds/m or higher. Media should be kept slightly dry in interior conditions. Temperatures of 68 to 75°f are most appropriate. Pot sizes should be increased as the plants grow to provide room for the increased number and size of rhizomes during interiorscapes. Source: university of florida     zz plant (zamioculcas zamiifolia) habitat: dry grassland and lowland forest, common on rocky, half-shady ground   zz plant (zamioculcas zamiifolia) description: an ancient relic, along with gonatopus, with a unique characteristic (for aroids) in that the leaflet can fall to the ground, root and form bulblets. This feature is not known in aroids outside of the zamioculcadeae. Zz plant (zamioculcas zamiifolia) culture: tolerates low water, low light and a degree of neglect which make it a fine houseplant. It has only been common in the trade for the past 5 years or so. Usda zone: usda 9-10 source: university of connecticut pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com