Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Asclepias californica

Pronunciation: As-kleep-ee-as ka-li-for-ni-ka
Family: Asclepiadaceae
Common Name: California milkweed
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4'
Width to: 3'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: California milkweed (asclepias californica) bears deep purple flowers, almost brown petals and hoods
Soil Type: California milkweed (asclepias californica) prefers poor soil, tolerates clay
Pests and Diseases: California milkweed (asclepias californica) is susceptible to whiteflies and spider mites if grown under glass. Aphids and mealybugs are common when flowering. Rust and bacterial and fungal leaf spots are quite common in s. E. Us.
Propagation: Sow california milkweed (asclepias californica) seed at 61-64f in late winter or divide in spring. Root basal cuttings in spring.
Native to: California milkweed (asclepias californica) is native to the us
Notes for Identification:

Habitat: frequent on flats, grassy or brushy hill-   sides, dry slopes to 7000', chaparral, yellow pine  and pinyon-juniper woodland california milkweed (asclepias californica) is one of the most beautiful milkweeds in california. It has deep purple flowers and almost white gray fuzzy foliage. It is very drought tolerant even occruing in some high desert areas. It is found mostly in southern california. It can sometimes be found with salvia apiana, eriogonum fasciculatum polifolium, quercus engelmannii, diplacus sp. , mirabilis sp, and artemisia californica. The alkaloids associated with this milkweed and other milkweeds give the butterflies that feed on it protection. Alkaloids from the wrong milkweed(south american, mexican, etc. ) can expose the butterflies to predation. If the monarch or other butterfly has not evolved with the milkweed they may have limited tolerance for the particular alkaloid of the plant species. The california flyway runs from baja to canada, it does not include mexico proper nor central america. If you live in chicago you can plant mexican species (asclepias mexicana) or asclepias tuberosa, don't plant our species.

Source: la pilitas nursery

a caterpillar host plant for the monarch and  queen butterfly

butterfly nectar plant for the black swallowtail, baltimore checkerspot, great spangled fritillary, mourning cloak, queen, question mark, viceroy and the zabulon skipper.

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com