Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Alternanthera ficoidea

Pronunciation: All-ter-nan-ther-ah fih-koy- dee-ah
Family: Amaranthaceae
Common Name: Sanguinaria, joseph's coat, parrot leaf
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 9"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • part sun
  • full sun
Bloom Description: Insignificant white flowers
Soil Type: Moist but well drained
Pests and Diseases: Spider mites and wilt
Propagation: Sow seed at 55-64f as soon as ripe or in spring. Seedlings will vary in leaf color. Divide in spring, take softwood or greenwood cuttings in late summer.
Native to: Mexico to argentina.
Notes for Identification: Stem/bud: stems are reddish, weak and erect, spreading or prostrate. Leaves: leaves are simple, entire, opposite, 1/2-2. 5 in. Long, linear to obovate with short apical spines, and green splashed with yellow, orange, pink, purple or red. Flower: flowers are small, white, chaff-like bracts. They are densely clustered in globose cymes; flowering june, july, august, september, to frost. Fruit: fruit are utricles, a small indehiscent fruit. Uses: use as ground covering or edging. Various patterned leaf colors are used for floral bedding plant designs. Culture: grow in full sun or part-shade in average, well-drained soil. Prune to keep control of its spread. Source: michigan state university
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com