Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Gentiana cruciata

Pronunciation: Gen-tee-ah-na cruc-ee-ah-ta
Family: Gentianaceae
Common Name: Cross gentian
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 16"
Width to: 16"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
Pests and Diseases: Cross gentian (gentiana cruciata) is susceptible to rust, leaf spots, slugs, snails, aphids, and spider mites.
Propagation: Sow cross gentian (gentiana cruciata) seed in containers in open frame as soon as ripe. Divide or root offsets in spring
Native to: Europe, turkey, caucasus, siberia
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 3-7
Notes for Identification: Leaves are basal in rosettes, dark green and lanceolate with an almost leathery quality and grow in a decussate, or x formation, on purplish stems. Striking blue flowers are small, campanulate, with four lobes and in terminal or axillary clusters. Plant form or habit: rounded/mounded plant use: in beds and borders. Propagation: seed division light requirement: full sun flower color: dark blue bloom period: mid-summer late summer early fall height: minimum: 8 inches maximum: 16 inches width: minimum: 12 inches maximum: 16 inches foliage texture: medium usda hardiness zone: 3-7; heat zone: 7-1 water requirements: average additional comments: more forgiving than most gentians, it is reportedly the easiest to grow. Source: cornell university pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com