Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Gentiana asclepiadea 'pink swallow'

Pronunciation: Gen-tee-ah-na a-sklay-pee-ah-dee-ah
Family: Gentianaceae
Common Name: 'pink swallow' willow gentian
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 20"
Width to: 20"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Pests and Diseases: Rust and leaf spots, slugs, snails, aphids and spider mites
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in open frame as soon as ripe. Divide or root offsets in spring
Notes for Identification: A pink gentian that would grow nicely with the more typical blue/purple cultivars. With a more upright growth habit than other gentians, g. Asclepiadea has vertical, arching stalks bearing willow-like leaves. Dark pink or rose-colored buds open into pale pink trumpet-shaped flowers with darker pink striping within the throat. Plant type: perennialplant form or habit: rounded/moundedplant use: in beds and borders and as cut flowers. Propagation: seed divisionlight requirement: full sun full sun/part shadeflower color: pinkbloom period: mid-summer late summerheight: minimum: 14 inches maximum: 20 incheswidth: minimum: 24 inches maximum: 20 inchesfoliage texture: mediumusda hardiness zone: 5-9; heat zone: 9-6water requirements: averageadditional comments: gentians do not like to be moved. Divide clumps or separate offsets in spring or propagate by seed. Sources vary regarding the amount of sunlight required, from full sun to shade. Our plants grew nicely in full sun and fertile, well-drained soil. Source: cornell university
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com