Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Gaillardia x grandiflora 'burgundy'

Pronunciation: Gay-lard-ee-ah ex gran-dih-floor-ah
Family: Asteraceae
Synonym: Gaillardia x grandiflora 'burgunder'
Common Name: 'burgundy' blanket flower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 30"
Width to: 36"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Propagation: Sow seed at 55-64 degrees f in early spring. Most perennial gaillardia flower their first year from seed. Divide in spring or take root cuttings in summer.
Notes for Identification: Deep wine-red daisy-like flowers with yellow centers bloom throughout the summer amid robust, low-growing, pubescent gray-green leaves. Plant type: perennial plant form or habit: rounded/mounded plant use: beds and borders; as cut flowers. Propagation: seed light requirement: full sun flower color: dark red bloom period: early summer mid-summer late summer height: minimum: 20 inches maximum: 30 inches width: minimum: 24 inches maximum: 36 inches foliage texture: medium usda hardiness zone: 3-8; heat zone: 8-1 water requirements: average additional comments: for those who may be weary of the standard annual and perennial gaillardia colors of yellow and red, this is a nice alternative. A good choice, also, for hardiness, long life, long bloom period. Source: cornell university
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com