Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Filipendula purpurea 'elegans'

Pronunciation: Fil-ih-pend-yew-lah per-per-ee-ah
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: 'elegans' japanese meadowsweet
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 60"
Width to: 45"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Pests and Diseases: Powdery mildew, rust, leaf spots
Propagation: Sow seed in autumn in containers in a cold frame or in spring at 50-55 degrees f; divide in autumn or spring. Take root cuttings and place horizontally in seed trays from later winter to early spring.
Notes for Identification: Reddish stems with serrate, palmately lobed foliage grows up to five feet tall with pale pink/white paniculate cymes. Plant type: perennialplant form or habit: upright/verticalplant use: in the back of beds and borders; as a specimen plant. Light requirement: full sun full sun/part shadeflower color: pink whitebloom period: early summer mid-summerheight: minimum: 24 inches maximum: 60 incheswidth: minimum: 36 inches maximum: 45 inchesfoliage texture: mediumusda hardiness zone: 4-9; heat zone: 9-1water requirements: average source: cornell university
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com