Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Euphorbia seguieriana

Pronunciation: Yew-for-bee-ah pah-luss-triss
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Common Name: Spurge
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Pests and Diseases: Several fungal and bacterial diseases and a few virus problems are relatively common. Nematodes, spider mites, aphids, mealy bugs
Notes for Identification: A woody perennial, e. Seguieriana has bluish foliage of linear/ovate leaves and umbels of multitudinous yellow bracts in summer. Plant type: perennialplant form or habit: upright/verticalplant use: beds, borders, rock gardens. Propagation: seed division stem cuttingslight requirement: full sun full sun/part shadeflower color: yellowbloom period: mid-summer height: minimum: 24 inches maximum: 36 incheswidth: minimum: 18 inches maximum: 24 inchesfoliage texture: mediumusda hardiness zone: 5-11; heat zone: 12-8water requirements: averageadditional comments: supposedly only hardy to zone 6, it seems to be growing well in our zone 5. Milky latex sap is a skin and eye irritant and should be avoided. Source: cornell university
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
  • 150 to 180 days ZONE 10
  • 180 to 210 days ZONE 11
  • Greater then 210 ZONE 12
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com