Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Euphorbia palustris

Pronunciation: Yew-for-bee-ah pah-luss-triss
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Common Name: Spurge
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3'
Width to: 2'
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Pests and Diseases: Several fungal and bacterial diseases and a few virus problems are relatively common. Nematodes, spider mites, aphids, mealy bugs
Notes for Identification: Bright green, narrow leaves and bright yellow-green umbellate cymes are the hallmark of this euphorb. Leaves grow one to three inches long with four to six-inch inflorescences. Plant type: perennialplant form or habit: rounded/moundedplant use: beds and borders. Propagation: seed division stem cuttingslight requirement: full sun full sun/part shadeflower color: yellow greenbloom period: late spring early summer mid-summerheight: minimum: 24 inches maximum: 36 incheswidth: minimum: 36 inches maximum: 45 inchesfoliage texture: medium usda hardiness zone: 5-9, heat zone: 7-6water requirements: averageadditional comments: tolerates dry and wet conditions and can grow even in shallow water. Cut back after flowering. Milky latex sap is a skin and eye irritant and should be avoided. Source: cornell university
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com