Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Eupatorium maculatum 'gateway'

Pronunciation: Yew-pa-tor-ee-um mak-yew-lay-tum
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: 'gateway' joe pye weed
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 72"
Width to: 72"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
  • 40 to 30ºF ZONE 10
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
Pests and Diseases: Rust, powdery mildew, white smut, leaf spots, southern blight, whiteflies, spider mites, snails, slugs
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in cold frame in spring, divide in spring
Notes for Identification: Tall, sturdy, green stems with red blotches bear ovate, lanceolate leaves. In summer, loose bi-level corymbs of rayless pink/purple flowers form in bud clusters that are colorful for weeks before opening, and are long-blooming afterward. 'gateway' is a more compact cultivar, but still is a large plant that needs space. Plant form or habit: upright/verticalplant use: in wild gardens, as an architectural element in the back of borders and flower beds, as a screen. Light requirement: full sun full sun/part shadeflower color: lavender pinkbloom period: late summer early fallheight: minimum: 60 inches maximum: 72 incheswidth: minimum: 48 inches maximum: 72 inchesfoliage texture: coarseusda hardiness zone: 5-11; heat zone 9-1water requirements: averageadditional comments: this native plant appears to be much more popular in europe than in the u. S. The plant's common name originates from an indian who reportedly used it to cure typhoid fever. E. Purpureum, of which maculatum is a related species, is used internally for kidney, urinary, prostate, and uterine problems. Source: cornell university
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com