Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Epimedium perralchicum 'frohnleiten'

Pronunciation: Ep-ih-mee-dee-um pur-al-kih-kum
Family: Berberidaceae
Common Name: 'frohnleiten' barrenwort
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 12"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Pests and Diseases: Vine weevil, mosaic virus
Propagation: Sow seed in containers in a cold frame as soon as ripe. Divide in autumn or after flowering. Root rhizome cuttings under glass in winter; plant out after all danger of frost has passed
Notes for Identification: Reddish heartshaped leaves are evergreen. Flowers are fairly insignificant, simple, and yellow. Plant type: perennialplant form or habit: cushion mound or small clumpplant use: in the front of a border or bed, or as a groundcover. Light requirement: part or full shadeflower color: yellowbloom period: mid-springheight: minimum: 6 inches maximum: 12 incheswidth: minimum: 8 inches maximum: 12 inchesfoliage texture: mediumusda hardiness zone: 5 to 8; heat zone 8-5water requirements: averageadditional comments: a hybrid of e. Perralderianum x e. Pinnatum ssp. Colchicum, it is reportedly less hardy than its parents. Our plants grew sparsely in full sun and well-drained, fertile soil. It may grow more successfully in warmer zones.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com