Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Pilea involucrata 'norfolk'

Pronunciation: Py-lee-uh in-vol-yoo-kray-tuh
Family: Urticaceae
Synonym: Pilea mollis
Common Name: Friendship plant, panamiga
Cultivar: 'norfolk'
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 12"
Width to: 18"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • 50 to 40ºF ZONE 11
  • 60 to 50ºF ZONE 12
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Description: Grown for foliage
Soil Type: Reliably moist
Pests and Diseases: Mealy bugs, spider mites, stem rot, bacterial leaf spot
Propagation: Sow seed at 66-75f in spring, divide or detach rosettes in spring. Root stem tip cuttings with bottom heat in spring.
Native to: Central and south america
Notes for Identification: A trailing or creeping perennial that is native to central and south america. Source: the american horticultural society a-z encyclopedia of garden plants
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com