Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Echinacea purpurea 'Double Decker'

Pronunciation: Ek-in-ay-shee-a pur-pur-ee-uh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Double Decker Coneflower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 4'
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -30 to -40ºF ZONE 3
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full shade
  • part sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: Double Decker Coneflower (Echinacea purpurea 'Double Decker') bears bright pink rays with smaller rays of petals in the center of the bloom
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Dry Flowers
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Attracts Butterflies
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Leaf miners, powdery mildew, bacterial spots, gray mold, vine weevils may attack roots
Propagation: sow Double Decker Coneflower (Echinacea purpurea 'Double Decker') seed at 55f/13c in spring. Divide clumps in spring every 3 to 4 years. Insert root cuttings in late autumn to early winter. Deadheading prolongs bloom.
Notes for Identification: Sunlight: full sun other names: purple coneflower ornamental attributes: double decker coneflower features beautiful lightly-scented rose daisy flowers with coppery bronze eyes at the ends of the stems from mid summer to mid fall, which are most effective when planted in groupings. The flowers are excellent for cutting. It's pointy leaves remain green in color throughout the season. Landscape attributes: Double Decker Coneflower (Echinacea purpurea 'Double Decker') is an herbaceous perennial with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its medium texture blends into the garden, but can always be balanced by a couple of finer or coarser plants for an effective composition. This is a relatively low maintenance perennial, and is best cleaned up in early spring before it resumes active growth for the season. It is a good choice for attracting butterflies to your yard, but is not particularly attractive to deer who tend to leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. It has no significant negative characteristics. Double decker coneflower is recommended for the following landscape applications; * general garden use * mass planting * container planting plant characteristics: Double Decker Coneflower (Echinacea purpurea 'Double Decker') will grow to be about 28 inches tall at maturity extending to 4 feet tall with the flowers, with a spread of 24 inches. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 10 years. This perennial should only be grown in full sunlight. It is very adaptable to both dry and moist locations, and should do just fine under typical garden conditions. It is considered to be drought-tolerant, and thus makes an ideal choice for a low-water garden or xeriscape application. It is not particular as to soil type or ph. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This plant can be propagated by division. This is a selection of a native north american species.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com