Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Echinacea purpurea 'Big Sky Sunrise'

Pronunciation: Echinacea purpurea 'Big Sky Sunrise'
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: Big Sky Sunrise Coneflower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 3'
Width to: 24"
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • late summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: big sky sunrise coneflower features beautiful lightly-scented lemon yellow daisy flowers with harvest gold eyes at the ends of the stems
Plant Perks:
  • Medicinal
  • Easy to Grow/Ideal for Children
  • Container Gardening
  • Cut Flower
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Mass Planting
Pests and Diseases: Leaf miners, powdery mildew, bacterial spots, gray mold, vine weevils may attack roots
Propagation: Sow seed at 55f/13c in spring. Divide clumps in spring every 3 to 4 years. Insert root cuttings in late autumn to early winter. Deadheading prolongs bloom.
Winter Sowing Zones: 5-8
Notes for Identification:

most effective when planted in groupings.

 It's pointy leaves remain green in color throughout the season.

Landscape attributes: big sky sunrise coneflower is an herbaceous perennial with an upright spreading habit of growth. Its medium texture blends into the garden, but can always be balanced by a couple of finer or coarser plants for an effective composition. This is a relatively low maintenance perennial, and is best cleaned up in early spring before it resumes active growth for the season. It is a good choice for attracting butterflies to your yard, but is not particularly attractive to deer who tend to leave it alone in favor of tastier treats. It has no significant negative characteristics.

It is very adaptable to both dry and moist locations, and should do just fine under typical garden conditions.

It is not particular as to soil type or ph. It is highly tolerant of urban pollution and will even thrive in inner city environments. This plant can be propagated by division. This particular variety is an interspecific hybrid. Source: sargents gardens

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com