Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Echinacea purpurea 'irresistible'

Pronunciation: Ek-in-ay-shee-a pur-pur-ee-uh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: 'irresistible' coneflower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Pests and Diseases: Leaf miners, powdery mildew, bacterial spots, gray mold, vine weevils may attack roots
Propagation: Sow seed at 55f/13c in spring. Divide clumps in spring every 3 to 4 years. Insert root cuttings in late autumn to early winter. Deadheading prolongs bloom.
Notes for Identification: Height: 32 inchesspread: 30 inchesflower color: pink and peachfoliage color: green shadeshardiness zone: 4,5,6,7,8sun full sun (> 6 hrs. Direct sun) part shade (4-6 hrs. Direct sun)water needs low water needs average water needsbloom time: midsummer late summersoil type: poor soil average soil fertile soil soil: acidic soil (ph < 7. 0) neutral soil (ph = 7. 0) alkaline soil (ph > 7. 0)attracts butterflies attracts songbirds deer resistant border plants container cut flower or foliage dried flower or seed heads drought tolerant fragrant flowers or foliage mass plantingechinacea purpurea is a wildflower native to the eastern united states and is well-adapted to survive the hot, windy conditions typical of that region. If properly cared for, they will form attractive colonies and will live for many years. Coneflowers like it sunny and hot. Though they will tolerate light shade, fewer flowers will be produced and the plants will be weakened. Light, loamy soils are best but coneflowers will grow in any well-drained soil. Once established, they are quite drought tolerant. One of the most unique pom-pom type echinaceas.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com