Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Echinacea purpurea 'hot papya'

Pronunciation: Ek-in-ay-shee-a pur-pur-ee-uh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: 'hot papya' coneflower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
  • 30 to 20ºF ZONE 9
Pests and Diseases: Leaf miners, powdery mildew, bacterial spots, gray mold, vine weevils may attack roots
Propagation: Sow seed at 55f/13c in spring. Divide clumps in spring every 3 to 4 years. Insert root cuttings in late autumn to early winter. Deadheading prolongs bloom.
Notes for Identification: Height: 30-36 inchesspread: 24-30 inchesflower color: gold/orange shadesfoliage color: green shadessun full sun (> 6 hrs. Direct sun) part shade (4-6 hrs. Direct sun)water needs low water needs average water needsbloom time: midsummer late summersoil type: poor soil average soil fertile soil soil: acidic soil (ph < 7. 0) neutral soil (ph = 7. 0) alkaline soil (ph > 7. 0)attracts butterflies attracts songbirds deer resistant border plants container cut flower or foliage dried flower or seed heads drought tolerant fragrant flowers or foliage mass plantinga breakthrough in echinacea breeding! This sizzling new variety was developed by master hybridizer arie blom of ab cultivars of the netherlands.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com