Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Echinacea purpurea 'All That Jazz'

Pronunciation: ek-in-AY-shee-a pur-PUR-ee-uh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: All That Jazz Coneflower
Cultivar: All That Jazz
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Height to: 36in (91cm)
Width to: 24in (61cm)
USDA Hardiness Zones:
  • -20 to -30ºF ZONE 4
  • -10 to -20ºF ZONE 5
  • 0 to -10ºF ZONE 6
  • 10 to 0ºF ZONE 7
  • 20 to 10ºF ZONE 8
Sun Exposure:
  • full sun
Bloom Season:
  • mid summer
  • early autumn
  • mid autumn
Bloom Description: All That Jazz Coneflower (Echinacea purpurea) bear flower heads, to 5in (13cm) across with conical, golden brown disks and pink ray florets with often tubular petals that are sometimes partly reflexed reflexed
Soil Type: deep, well drained, humus rich soil
Plant Perks:
  • Rock Garden
  • Container Gardening
  • Cut Flower
  • Deer Resistant
  • Drought Tolerant
  • Attracts Butterflies
Pests and Diseases: Leaf miners, powdery mildew, bacterial spots, gray mold, vine weevils may attack roots
Propagation: sow All That Jazz Coneflower (Echinacea purpurea) seed at 55ºF/13ºC in spring. Divide clumps in spring every 3 to 4 years. Insert root cuttings in late autumn to early winter. Deadheading prolongs bloom.
Native to: Garden Origin
Winter Sowing Zones: Zones 4-8
Notes for Identification:

All That Jazz Coneflower (Echinacea purpurea) is an erect perennial with smooth, sometimes roughly hairy, red tinted green stems, ovate, toothed, rough-hairy basal leaves, 6in (15cm) long, and ovate-lance shaped, toothed stem leaves.

Features: Attracts songbirds, Border plants, Dried flower or seed heads Drought Tolerant Fragrant flowers or foliage Mass Planting

Comments: Echinacea purpurea is a wildflower native to the eastern United States and is well-adapted to survive the hot, windy conditions typical of that region. If properly cared for, they will form attractive colonies and will live for many years. Coneflowers like it sunny and hot. Though they will tolerate light shade, fewer flowers will be produced and the plants will be weakened. Light, loamy soils are best but coneflowers will grow in any well-drained soil. Once established, they are quite drought tolerant.

Source: Various sources including The American Horticultural Society A to Z Encyclopedia of Garden Plants and the USDA

 

USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com