Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Echinacea purpurea 'tangerine dream'

Pronunciation: Ek-in-ay-shee-a pur-pur-ee-uh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: 'tangerine dream' coneflower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Pests and Diseases: Leaf miners, powdery mildew, bacterial spots, gray mold, vine weevils may attack roots
Propagation: Sow seed at 55f/13c in spring. Divide clumps in spring every 3 to 4 years. Insert root cuttings in late autumn to early winter. Deadheading prolongs bloom.
Notes for Identification: Usda hardiness zone(s): 4-9habit: upright clumpersize (w/ht/fl ht): 30"/14"/23"growth rate: fast mostactive growing season: late spring flowering season(s): summer and fall soil: coarse and slightly mineral ph: 5. 8-7. 3 light: full sunnutritional needs: moderate. Too low a ph may be fatal. Water (garden): averagehow different? : compared to 'tiki torch', it has a clearer orange color, a broader, shorter habit, and broad petals that curl under slightly. Landscape value: great in mass in landscapes, mixed beds. Comments: these are easy to grow plants which should be deadhead to prolong flowering. The flower color fades on older flowers. Everything a great garden plant should be.
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com