Jolene (2008) watch online
Sinners and Saints (2010) online
Into the Abyss (2011) online

Echinacea purpurea 'secret romance'

Pronunciation: Ek-in-ay-shee-a pur-pur-ee-uh
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: 'secret romance' coneflower
Plant Type:
  • perennial
Pests and Diseases: Leaf miners, powdery mildew, bacterial spots, gray mold, vine weevils may attack roots
Propagation: Sow seed at 55f/13c in spring. Divide clumps in spring every 3 to 4 years. Insert root cuttings in late autumn to early winter. Deadheading prolongs bloom.
Notes for Identification: Usda hardiness zone(s): 4-9 habit: clumping size (w/ht/fl ht): 28"/18"/29" growth rate: fast most active growing season: late spring flowering season(s): summer and fall soil: coarse and slightly mineral ph: 5. 8-7. 3 light: full sun nutritional needs: moderate. Too low a ph may be fatal. Water (garden): average how different? : it has wonderful, large lavender pink 'razzmatazz' style double flowers on a compact habit. Landscape value: use in mass, mixed beds, or borders. Comments: these are easy to grow plants which should be deadhead to prolong flowering. The flower color fades on older flowers and it may not bloom the first year. You will be delighted and amazed with the wonderful and very large, salmon pink 'coral reef' style double flowers. In addition 'secret romance' has a lovely, well-branched compact habit. You will want to romance this one. Bouquets of cut flowers from just one plant! Source: tera nova pin it
USDA Heat Zones (days above 86ºF):
  • Less then 1 day ZONE 1
  • 1 to 7 days ZONE 2
  • 7 to 14 days ZONE 3
  • 14 to 30 days ZONE 4
  • 30 to 45 days ZONE 5
  • 45 to 60 days ZONE 6
  • 60 to 90 days ZONE 7
  • 90 to 120 days ZONE 8
  • 120 to 150 days ZONE 9
Seed photo: 0
Seed Label: 0
Located in: Perennials
Powered by Sigsiu.NET
Joomla Template - by Joomlage.com